Therefore, it’s imperative that a pleading be specific enough to answer properly without improperly admitting or denying the allegation. “Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny.” 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) If a pleading’s allegation is not answered, that allegation will be considered admitted by the Respondent. “Every answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates.” 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a) Pleadings need to be clear because the respondent is required to answer a pleading. Skinner Engineering Co., 254 NE 2d 133 – Ill: Appellate Court, 2nd Dist.